Call us toll free: +1 800 789 50 12
Top notch Multipurpose WordPress Theme!

2016 Race Results

Bainbridge Youth Services Announces 2016 July 4th Fun Run Winners

37th Annual event attracts nearly 1,000 participants

 
Nearly 1,000 runners, walkers and kids dashers came out for this year’s Bainbridge Youth Services Fourth of July Fun Run. The 37th annual event featured a 1-mile run/walk; a 5k run/walk and a Kids Dash on the Winslow Green near the Gazebo at Madison and Winslow Way.

IMG_4612_sm

The 1-mile event broke a record for the most participants ever – 215 compared with last year’s 211. More than 700 people registered for the 5K race and 686 runners turned out for it, compared with 630 last year. In addition, there were about 85 youngsters in the family friendly Kids Dash event, compared with last year’s 70.

 

“Bainbridge Island’s Grand Old Fourth continues to be one of the premier running events of the West Sound,’’ said Finish Line Coordinator Greg Chapman, who has been working with races throughout Washington for 32 years.
More than 70 volunteers put in countless hours on the Fun Run with the cooperation of the Bainbridge City Council, the Chamber of Commerce, Bainbridge Police and Fire Departments, Parks and Recreation District and dozens of local businesses. The real winners of the event are Bainbridge Island youth. All proceeds (total not yet available) benefit Bainbridge Youth Services, which provides free and confidential counseling, job training, scholarships and more for youth ages 10 to 21.

2016-07-04

“We want to thank the community and our sponsors for their ongoing support,” said BYS Executive Director Marina Cofer-Wildsmith. “None of this would be possible without their generosity.”

 

Entire families, teams and people young and old came out to run and walk the event – some pushing babies in strollers and others walking their dogs.

 

Kids Dash emcee Jon Green got the Kids Dash off to a rousing start and crews from Kitsap Physical Therapy, Maxx Nutrition handed out orange slices and water to participants, Living Well Chiropractic & Massage provided complimentary massages before and after the event. Island Fitness Owners and Fun Run sponsor Michael and Alexa Rosenthal were the Emcees for the event.

 

Thank you to our generous sponsors, including our Premier sponsors, CHI Franciscan Health and Windermere. Also, a big thank you to Fun Run photographers Anna Stearns, a senior at Bainbridge High School, Debbie Stearns and Alison Spence, a freshman at BHS.

 

Runners Ryan Cox, (15-18) and Sophie Carroll (19-24), won the overall 5K race, while Sam Zuckerman (19-29) and Hannah Gray (10-12) won the overall 1-Mile.

 

Congratulations to all of the Fun Run runners/walkers for their energy and participation.

 

IMG_4556_sm

 

The overall Race Winners were:

  • 1-Mile: Sam Zuckerman, 5:56, and Hannah Gray 6:36.
  • 5K: Ryan Cox, 16:27 (a new record over last year’s winning time of 16:57) and Sophie Carroll, 20:13.

 

 

The 1-mile winners by age divisions were:

1-MILE

  • Males 6 & Under: 1st: Own Reitz, 8:12; 2nd: Calvin Roberson, 9:49; 3rd: Oliver Cunningham, 9:52.
  • Males 7-9: 1st: Callan Ferebee, 7:41; 2nd: Colten Thompson, 8:07; 3rd: Bison McCotter-Hulett, 8:32.
  • Males 10-12: 1st: Noah Kasky, 6:22; 2nd: Rowan Schick, 6:43; 3rd: Ryan Sturham, 6:51.
  • Males 13-15: 1st: Jack Barbo, 7:41; 2nd: Sal McDermott, 7:44; 3rd: Max Westphal, 7:57.
  • Males 16-18: 1st: John Sloat III, 6:50.
  • Males 19-29: 1st: Sam Zuckerman, 5:56; 2nd: Ian Shiach, 6:22; 3rd: Jeff Seab, 8:51.
  • Males 30-39: 1st: J.B. Waterman, 6:06; 2nd Joe Jaszewski, 6:08; 3rd Jay Reitz, 8:12.
  • Males 40-49: 1st: Todd Howard, 6:05; 2nd: Bradley Schick, 6:44; 3rd: Wes Hays, 6:58.
  • Males 50-59: 1st: Renni Bispham, 8:24; 2nd: Kelly Muldrow, 9:28; 3rd Jonathan Davis, 12:41.
  • Males 60-69: 1st: Karl Stock, 9:50; 2nd, Jim Seeb, 11:38.

 

1-MILE

  • Females 6 & Under: 1st: Eisie Kushmer, 9:08; 2nd: Evelyn Hale, 9:52; 3rd: Magdalena Rufo-Hill, 10:11.
  • Females 7-9: 1st: Nora Topham, 7:49; 2nd: Nanna Karlgren, 7:57; 3rd: Tess Longoria, 8:17.
  • Females: 10-12: 1st: Hannah Gray, 6:36; 2nd: Lucy King, 8:02; 3rd: Gabby Edwards, 8:11.
  • Females: 13-15: 1st: Zoe Lim, 7:26; 2nd: Tia Reaton, 7:58; 3rd: Amanda Fox, 8:06.
  • Females: 16-18:
  • Females: 19-29: 1st: Annie Zuckerman, 7:58; 2nd: Julie Harris, 13:38.
  • Females: 30-39: 1st: Jennifer Pancholi, 10:05; 2nd: Brooke Rufo-Hill, 10:18; 3rd, Dede Knapp, 10:24.
  • Females: 40-49: 1st: Sally Crumplin, 9:07; 2nd: Sarah Auerbach, 9:14; 3rd: Ellen Schzoer, 9:16.
  • Females: 50-59: 1st: Mary Sloat, 9:35; 2nd: Ellen Faust, 10:19; 3rd: Julie Schick, 10:20.
  • Females: 60-69: 1st: Pam Zuckerman, 7:40; 2nd: Terri Lane, 9:58; 3rd, Lisa Seeb, 12:44.
  • Females: 70+: 1st: Robertia Leigh, 21:08.

 

The 5K winners by age divisions were:

5K

  • Males 14 & Under: 1st: Sean Westerhout, 21:34; 2nd: Alex Prust, 22:47; 3rd Mace Korytko, 23:20.
  • Males 15-18: 1st: Ryan Cox, 16:27; 2nd: Will Gleason, 18:14; 3rd: Jacob Carlson, 18:22.
  • Males 19-24: 1st: Carroll Camerson, 16:45; 2nd: Christen Ian, 16:53; 3rd: Nathaniel Bouer-rechlin, 17:40.
  • Males 25-29: 1st: Zach Brooks, 17:44; 2nd: Bogie Foden, 21:03; 3rd: Joe Adelson, 22:58.
  • Males 30-34: 1st: Burt Sangz, 17:53; 2nd: Dave Maas, 18:16; 3rd: Alex Eisner, 18:42.
  • Males 35-39: 1st: Chris Charles, 18:18; 2nd: Jeff Tillinghast, 20:35; 3rd: Steve Grossman, 23:03.
  • Males 40-44: 1st: Steve Suturius, 21:28; 2nd: Ashley Flarey, 23:17; 3rd: Joel Headrickson, 23:56.
  • Males 45-49: 1st: David McVay, 18:51; 2nd: Tom Provencher, 19:03; 3rd: Raymond Miles, 19:15.
  • Males 50-59: 1st: Frank O’Brien, 18:56; 2nd: Brian Vickers, 21:30; 3rd: Mark Frazier, 21:45.
  • Males 60-69: 1st: Lloyd Hamilton, 23:59; 2nd: John Blair, 24:51; 3rd: Bill Robertson, 24:54.
  • Males 70+: 1st: Peter Konis, 31:49; 2nd: Grant Blackinton, 36:18; 3rd Robert Chicoine, 37:59.

 

5K

  • Females 14 & Under: 1st: Emma Brundige, 22:33; 2nd: Madde Skeel, 22:47; 3rd: Grace Apel, 24:31.
  • Females 15-18: 1st: Naomi Von Ruden, 21:21; Jackie McVay, 22:03; Julia Denunger, 22:49.
  • Females 19-24: 1st: Sophie Carroll, 20:13; Grace Miles, 23:36; Madeline Kotz, 26:24.
  • Females 25-29: 1st: Emma Miller-Belell, 21:42; 2nd Leigh Ann Quill, 22:46; 3rd Anna Tupper-Bridges, 22:51.
  • Females 30-34: 1st: Erica Tillinghast, 21:46; 2nd: Jennifer Heitland, 24:55; 3rd: Lorraine Yursthansky, 25:03.
  • Females 35-39: 1st: Heidi Loewen, 21:11; 2nd: Amye Hadley, 22:16; 3rd: Laura Cardenas, 22:46.
  • Females: 40-44: 1st: Wendy Prust, 24:35; 2nd: Jennifer Campbell, 24:49; 3rd: Jesska Henderson, 25:02.
  • Females: 45-49: 1st: Katey Owen, 22:52; 2nd: Leslie Smith, 24:01; 3rd: Ann Browning, 24:05.
  • Females: 50-59: 1st: Sharen Borgias, 23:29; 2nd: Laura Ichikawa, 24:53; 3rd: Jill Kelleher-Mondello, 28:08.
  • Females: 60-69: 1st: Pamela Keyes, 27:45; 2nd: Chris Thompson, 29:05; 3rd: Cindy Beck, 30:42.
  • Females: 70+: 1st: Judith Tingley, 41:25; 2nd: Gail Rosenbuam, 58:06; 3rd: Patsy Chandler, 58:19.

 

Here are a complete lists of all participants and their times:

1 Mile results

5K results